Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

Do your credits based on military service before 1957 count toward disability?

210. Do your credits based on military service before 1957 count toward disability?

Your Social Security credits based on military service before 1957, and certain railroad compensation, may be used to establish a period of disability. However, these credits may or may not be used to pay monthly Social Security benefits. (See §948.)

Last Revised: March 15, 2001


Sponsored Links

Ads

Ads

Ads - Also Recommended

.