Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Do your retirement insurance benefits end when you die?

304. Do your retirement insurance benefits end when you die?

Yes, your benefits end with your death. No retirement insurance benefit is paid for the month of your death. However, survivor benefits may be payable to your survivors beginning with the month of your death unless:

  1. You or your survivor waived the right to benefits because of religious conviction (see §1128); or

  2. You or your survivor has been convicted of certain crimes and sentenced accordingly (see §1837).

Last Revised: March, 2001

Comments

spouse dies

October 14, 2008 by Guest

I was wondering if I could recieve my spouse social sercurity. He die in Sept 4,2008.

Spouse dies

October 14, 2008 by David Luhman

Please see this page on survivor benefits.

IF MY MOM DIED ON THE 25 OF

December 12, 2008 by Guest

IF MY MOM DIED ON THE 25 OF NOV WHEN HER CHECK FOR NOV COMES ON DEC 1 DOES IT GO BACK OR DO I PAY HER BILLS FOR NOV WITH IT

Returning payments when a beneficiary dies

December 13, 2008 by David Luhman

This is an excerpt from the following page from How Social Security Can Help You When A Family Member Dies
http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10008.html

If the deceased was receiving Social Security benefits, you must return the benefit received for the month of death or any later months. For example, if the person dies in July, you must return the benefit paid in August. If benefits were paid by direct deposit, contact the bank or other financial institution. Request that any funds received for the month of death or later be returned to Social Security. If the benefits were paid by check, do not cash any checks received for the month in which the person dies or later. Return the checks to Social Security as soon as possible.

However, eligible family members may be able to receive death benefits for the month in which the beneficiary died.

social security stops my checks -- wrong info--

March 31, 2012 by Guest

what should i do ?! i got a letter today stating--
social security stop march payment due to :
i am not us citizen- (i am naturalized citizen and gave them a copy)
i am out of the country for more than 6 months.( they're up to date on the address made sure the country i living - were i can received payments w/out not problem )

i am going to appeal to them on the nearest office -
do you know how long for them to decide for it once i show to them AGAIN the copy of my US passport and how fast can they retroactive?
i am getting a check for my minor son thru a direct deposit- are they're going to stop the payment too--( that the letter pertaining to me and no problem with him. ) pls ..need answer

Appealing a Social Security decision

March 31, 2012 by David Luhman

You can appeal Social Security decisions. I recommend appealing as soon as possible, as you must make your request in writing within 60 days from the date you receive your letter.

Call your local Social Security office if you need help with your appeal.

http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10041.html

Survivor benefits

June 13, 2012 by Guest

I was marriedFrom Jan 1970 to June 1987. We divorced in 1987. He passed away June 2006. I am now 59 and single. Am I entitled to any benifits. He did remarry for less than 5 yrs when he passed they had no children. My children are grown.

Surviror benefits as a divorced spouse

June 13, 2012 by David Luhman

Based on your statement, yes, you likely will qualify for survivor benefits on his work record.

Two keys are :

  • Your marriage lasted 10 years or more
  • You did not remarry before age 60

Note your benefits are not impacted by the status of other potential beneficiaries (new wife or new children).

http://www.ssa.gov/survivorplan/ifyou3.htm

http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/299

Ads


Ads - Also Recommended

.

Ads.