Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

Can a parent meet the in-care requirements while temporarily separated from a child?

316. Can a parent meet the in-care requirements while temporarily separated from a child?

You can still meet the in-care requirements (see §312) during a temporary separation if:

  1. The child was in care when you were living together;

  2. The child normally lives with you; and

  3. None of the factors in §315 exists.

Last Revised: Feb. 4, 2008


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Ads - Also Recommended

.