Not affiliated with the US Social Security Administration

Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Excerpted from "Social Security Handbook". See the up-to-date, official Social Security Handbook at ssa.gov.

Does a child have to be dependent on the worker to qualify for benefits?

333. Does a child have to be dependent on the worker to qualify for benefits?

A child must be dependent upon the worker to qualify for benefits on the worker's Social Security record. The factors that determine whether a child is dependent upon a worker vary, depending upon whether the worker is the natural parent, the legally adopting parent, the stepparent, or the grandparent. The various dependency "tests" are set out in §§334-337.

Last Revised: Feb. 6, 2003


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links


Sponsored Links

Ads - Also Recommended

.