Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

When is a child dependent upon a stepparent?

335. When is a child dependent upon a stepparent?

A child is dependent upon a stepparent if the stepparent was contributing at least one-half the child's support at the applicable time (see §337). A stepchild entitled before July 1996 could meet an alternate requirement that he or she must have been "living with" the worker.

Last Revised: Feb. 6, 2003

Ads


Ads - Also Recommended

.

Ads.