Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

When is a parent of a deceased person entitled to parent's benefits?

421. When is a parent of a deceased person entitled to parent's benefits?

You are entitled to parent's benefits as a parent of a deceased insured person if the conditions below are met:

  1. The insured person was fully insured at the time of death;

  2. You file an application for parent's benefits (see §1511 for completing application forms);

  3. You have reached age 62;

  4. You are not entitled to a retirement insurance benefit that is equal to or larger than the amount of the unadjusted parent's insurance benefit after any increase to the minimum benefit;

  5. You were receiving at least one-half support from the insured person at the applicable time (see §423);

  6. You filed evidence that the support requirement was met with the Social Security Administration within the required time limit (see §424);

  7. You have not remarried since the insured person's death; and

  8. One of the following conditions is met:

    1. You are a natural parent and would be eligible under the law of the State where the worker lived to share in the intestate personal property of the worker as the worker's parent;

    2. You legally adopted the insured person before he or she turned 16; or

    3. You became the deceased's stepparent by a marriage entered into before the deceased turned 16.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Comments

To claim a retained money from my deceased mother

February 28, 2009 by Guest

My mother die in december 2007 but months before she called to your office, so a representative told her about a money that she had retained, so I want to know if I can claim it as a her survivor daughter or you can tell me wath can I do or if I need to fill papers please help me I will be grateful you can contact me in my e-mail z__@hotmail.com or in my (p.o.box) NP # 90__ P.O.BOX
02-MIAMI FL. .
P.D./ I already sent the papers of her death.

Ads


Ads - Also Recommended

.

Ads.