Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

When must you file evidence of support?

424. When must you file evidence of support?

You must file evidence of support within the two-year period:

  1. After the date of the death of the insured person, if that point is being used; or

  2. After the month in which the insured person had filed an application to establish a period of disability if that point is being used.

You must file evidence of support within the appropriate period, even if you may not be eligible for benefits at that time (e.g., you have not reached retirement age). The time limit may be extended for good cause. (See §1519.)

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Ads

Ads

Ads - Also Recommended

.