Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Pay for Railroad Work

1308. Pay for Railroad Work

1308.1 Does payment for railroad work generally count as wages for Social Security purposes?

Your pay for railroad work is generally not counted for Social Security purposes because railroad employees have a separate retirement system administered by the Railroad Retirement Board (see Chapter 23).

1308.2 Are there any special cases where railroad work does count for Social Security purposes?

If you have less than 10 years of railroad service and less than 5 years of railroad service after December 31, 1995, your railroad credits are transferred to Social Security. In some survivor cases, your credits may be transferred if you have more than 10 years of railroad service or have at least 5 years of railroad service after December 31, 1995. If you are insured based on combined earnings, your benefits are paid under the Social Security program.

Last Revised: Nov. 6, 2003

Ads


Ads.

Ads


Ads.

Ads - Also Recommended

.