Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Do payments to a Federal Thrift Savings Plan count as wages?

1315. Do payments to a Federal Thrift Savings Plan count as wages?

A Federal Thrift savings fund is treated as a trust in section 401(a) of the IRC. Therefore, employer contributions to your Thrift savings fund are not wages. However, your elective contributions to the fund are wages.

Last Revised: March, 2001


Sponsored Links

Ads

Ads

Ads - Also Recommended

.