Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Do moving expense payments count as wages?

1333. Do moving expense payments count as wages?

Payments you receive as reimbursement or allowance for moving expenses do not count as wages. It must be reasonable to believe that you could deduct the amount paid for income tax purposes under section 217 of the IRC.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads


Ads - Also Recommended

.

Ads.