Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

Do payments provided by an employer for dependent care assistance count as wages?

1339. Do payments provided by an employer for dependent care assistance count as wages?

Payments provided by your employer for dependent care assistance under a written program are not wages (provided the program qualifies under section 129 of the IRC).

Last Revised: March, 2001

Ads


Ads.

Ads


Ads.

Ads - Also Recommended

.