Social Security Payment Checks | SocialSecurityHop.com

When do you need to provide proof of age?

1704. When do you need to provide proof of age?

You must submit proof of age when age is a factor in determining benefit rights. For example:

  1. Age of child for child's insurance benefits (see Chapter 3 for age requirement);

  2. Age 62 and over for retirement or dependent's insurance benefits;

  3. Age of deceased worker when it affects the benefit computation or insured status; or

  4. Age of disabled worker for disability insurance benefits.

Last Revised: March, 2001

Comments

Receiving SS check for the 1st time

January 15, 2012 by Guest

I will turn 62 in March 2012 but do not want to start receiving my SS checks until Sept. 2012. What do I need to do to make sure this happens in a timely manner?

Ads


Ads - Also Recommended

.

Ads.